PRIVACY STATEMENT FIXI

We deem the diligent treatment of personal data of great importance. Personal data, therefore, is processed and secured with care. We thereby observe legislation and regulations in the field of the protection of personal data, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

DATA SECURITY

We make use of safety procedures, for example, to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to this data. These safety procedures are constantly being improved in the context of our ISO 27001 certification. 

DATA PROCESSING

Decos is the developer of Fixi. Fixi is an application for the creation of notifications in the public space. In the context of this provision of services, Decos records personal data. These are specified below.

Based on the location, the notification is forwarded to our client, who will handle the notification. The client is the data controller in the context of the processing of your data.

It may be a municipality, or a different agency, such as the water board 'Waterschap', a province, or an external implementing party. The client uses your data to resolve the notification and to keep you informed regarding progress.

The client will apply his own privacy policy to decide how to handle your data. He may provide this data to third parties, such as contractors or specialized companies.

Decos processes your data in case we have to provide support to our client. In such case, we have access to your data. We will never provide this data to third parties (including any contractors or specialized companies). As soon as the client destroys the data, we no longer have access to your data.

It regards the following data:

Username
The client would like to communicate with you about a notification you have made. So, it helps if they know your name. This data is never shown on the public Fixi map, and is only available to Decos and the client.

Email address
Your email address or your phone number is obligatory. If you submit an email address, then you will be informed via email about the progress of the notification and in relation to reactions that are added. This data is never shown on the public Fixi map, and is only available to Decos and the client.

Phone number
Your email address or your phone number is obligatory. If you only submit your phone number, the client or a third party can contact you regarding the progress of the notification. Decos will not use this phone number. This data is never shown on the public Fixi map, and is only available to Decos and the client.

Address information
Your address information is not obligatory, but you may provide it. This information can be used to contact you regarding the progress of the notification. This information is never shown on the public Fixi map, and is only available to Decos and the client.

Type of notification/category
The category you select determines the client’s actions. This information is visible on the public map.

Description of the notification
The description of the notification determines the client’s actions. This information is visible on the public map. Please note that the description may lead to identification of the notifier, if it states texts such as ‘My neighbor…’, ‘right in front of me...', 'My name is...', etc.

Location of the notification
The location of the notification determines the client’s actions. This information is available on the public map.

Pictures
Pictures may help to clarify the issue and are therefore important for the client’s actions. Make sure not to upload personal photos such as IDs or selfies at the relevant location.

Reactions
It may occur that responses are added to the notification, both by you as the notifier and by the one handling the notification. We store these responses along with the notification and they are available on the public map.

Additionally, we use the data for:

Customer services
Fixi offers the possibility of sending feedback messages to Decos. These are different from public space notifications - this feedback relates to the product of Fixi. This may be a comment, for example, on something not functioning properly, a suggestion for an improvement, but also kudos because you appreciate the product. We store this data in our ticket system, so that we can assist you. We store your username and email address, the date on which you made the comment, and the comment itself, of course.

Account
It is possible to create a Fixi account. Convenient, so that there is no need to enter this data again every time, and you will have a summary of all your personal notifications. It also allows you to add responses to your notification. For this purpose, we save your username and your email address. The password is stored in an encrypted form - we do not have access to it.

Would you like to peruse your personal data? Or do you wish to modify data or remove it from our system? Would you like to know who the client handling your notification is? Let us know via email at info@fixi.nl and we will contact you in order to assist you.

COOKIE SETTINGS

The Fixi website uses cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary and functional Cookies
These cookies are used to provide functionality in order to be able to use our websites. This includes the option of letting the Fixi website use the location. You cannot deactivate these cookies.

Tracking and performance Cookies
Fixi uses cookies to be able to analyze how visitors use our website. This analytical data cannot be traced back to a user. For this purpose, we make use of the settings as indicated by the oversight agency 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens'.

Targeting and advertising Cookies
These cookies make it possible to log in through the channels of Facebook and Google+. You can reject these cookies. Only the login options via social media are deactivated; the website continues to function as normal.

APP AUTHORISATIONS

The Fixi app requests access for the following matters:

Bluetooth - to add Bluetooth accessories
Camera - to take pictures for a notification
Camera roll - to select a picture to create a notification
Location - to localize your current GPS location
Notifications - to stay updated on notifications

In the operating system of the device on which you have installed the Fixi app, you can activate or deactivate these authorizations. After turning off app authorizations, you can still create a public space notification. This way, we can safeguard the basic process of public space notifications.

In the Android settings, the Fixi app also gives contacts as an option under ‘app authorizations’. This is only implemented for Android because of Google and Facebook login. Fixi, however, does not use the contacts of a user.

MODIFICATIONS

Decos reserves the right to apply changes to this privacy statement. We will thereby always observe the applicable legislation and regulations.

Version: 7 september 2021