Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We believe it is very important to handle personal information with care. Personal information is therefore carefully processed and secured. We thereby comply with the laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data, such as the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Protection Act - Wbp).

Securing Data

We use security procedures, including to prevent unauthorized access to this data.

Processing data

Decos records data as part of our service provision. This applies if you take out a subscription to our digital newsletter, request information via our website or register for an event, conference or seminar. This involves data such as contact information, brochures requested and the type of event for which you have registered. We use this information to keep you informed about new products and services from Decos. This information is not made available to third parties.

Newsletter

Through our newsletter we keep you informed of new developments, products and services. If you have signed up for this newsletter, you will receive (in accordance with laws and regulations) a message to your final sign up. You can moreover opt out at any time again for this newsletter.

Our website

You can visit our website anonymously. Decos does not collect any names or other information relating to the identity of visitors to this website. Statistical information which is important for improving the website (such as number of visitors, search behavior, popular topics and navigation style) is collected. To do this we use the IP address of your computer. This IP address is a number which is automatically assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. We do not link these IP addresses to identifiable information.

Customer Area

The client part of our website is only available to customers of Decos. To access this client part, you need to log in with the license number and password of your organization. Therefore we are able to give you the unique information associated with your license back onto the client part. For us it is clear which organization is signed in on the client part, however it is not clear on which employee of this organization signs in.

Changes

Decos reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. We will thereby always comply with the applicable laws and regulations relating to privacy.

Back to top